Skip to content

SeeBNE/New Farm /Music

Vision by Vision

Four players perform from memory with no music stands, pairing a Mozart quartet and Shostakovich's eighth with their own pieces that draw on folk and funk.

A gig at Brisbane Powerhouse in New Farm. All ages.

More like this:

The short version

One date only: Sat 20 Nov (in 403 days), 7pm to 7:55pm. It runs for 55 minutes. Tickets: Adult $138; Concession $122; Adult $103; Concession $89; Adult $74; Concession $63; Under 40 Adult $50; Child (Under 18) $20; plus a $7.20 transaction fee. Book ahead. It suits all ages.

When
Sat 20 Nov, 7pm
Cost
Adult $138Concession $122Adult $103Concession $89Adult $74Concession $63Under 40 Adult $50Child (Under 18) $20+ $7.20 transaction fee
Suits
Suitable for all ages
Setting
At the venue
Type
Music

Also on in New Farm this week

All 13 →
10:30amTue 13 Oct

Nature Book Week storytime

Free

A storytime for preschoolers marking Nature Book Week, followed by a craft where kids make a collage from leaves, bark and other natural bits.

New Farm Library

9:30amWed 14 Oct

First 5 Forever toddler time

Free

Toddlers and their parents sing, clap and dance together, picking up songs and action rhymes that help early talking, language and social skills.

New Farm Library

11amWed 14 Oct

First 5 Forever babies, books and rhymes

Free

Parents and babies under one get together to sing, clap and move, picking up rhymes with actions that help with early language, communication and getting along with others.

New Farm Library

4:30pmThu 15 Oct

Sunset, Sip and Steps | NBCF Fundraiser

Free

A breast cancer awareness gathering for women: a sunset walk together, a guest speaker on breast health, then drinks and wellness goodies. Wear pink, and donations go to NBCF.

New Farm parkrun