Skip to content

SeeBNE/New Farm /Theatre

Counting and Cracking

A large-cast play about a mother and son whose Sri Lankan past comes back to them, tracing one family over four generations through migration and political turmoil, with 19 performers from six countries.

A stage show at Brisbane Powerhouse in New Farm. All ages.

More like this:

The short version

13 dates between 27 May and 6 June. The next one is in 226 days, Thu 27 May at 6:30pm. Each session runs for about 3 and a half hours. Tickets: Admit $70; Adult $89; Concession $84; Adult $84; Concession $79; Admit (35 Years & Under) $36; plus a $7.20 transaction fee. Book ahead. It suits all ages.

When
13 dates to 6 June
Cost
Admit $70Adult $89Concession $84Adult $84Concession $79Admit (35 Years & Under) $36+ $7.20 transaction fee
Suits
Suitable for all ages
Setting
At the venue
Type
Theatre

13 upcoming dates

+ 3 more

Also on in New Farm this week

All 13 →
10:30amTue 13 Oct

Nature Book Week storytime

Free

A storytime for preschoolers marking Nature Book Week, followed by a craft where kids make a collage from leaves, bark and other natural bits.

New Farm Library

9:30amWed 14 Oct

First 5 Forever toddler time

Free

Toddlers and their parents sing, clap and dance together, picking up songs and action rhymes that help early talking, language and social skills.

New Farm Library

11amWed 14 Oct

First 5 Forever babies, books and rhymes

Free

Parents and babies under one get together to sing, clap and move, picking up rhymes with actions that help with early language, communication and getting along with others.

New Farm Library

4:30pmThu 15 Oct

Sunset, Sip and Steps | NBCF Fundraiser

Free

A breast cancer awareness gathering for women: a sunset walk together, a guest speaker on breast health, then drinks and wellness goodies. Wear pink, and donations go to NBCF.

New Farm parkrun